Scientific Program

Track 1: Advanced Science and Technology for Laser Systems
Track 2: Applications and Advancements of Lasers in Medicine

Chair

Sergey Mirov, University of Alabama, USA

Chair

Anadi Mukherjee, Infrasign LLC., USA

Break out

Track 11: Semiconductor Lasers, Materials and Applications

Chair

Joachim Wagner, Institute for Applied Solid State Physics (IAF), Germany

Chair

Masaaki Tanaka, The University of Tokyo, Japan

15:40-16:00

Break: Coffee Break 16:0-16:15@ Texas Foyer

Track 5: Medical Optics
Track 9: Optoelectronics and Optofluidics
Track 10: Fiber Optic Communication and Optical Networks

Chair

Gilbert L Rochon, Tuskegee University, USA

Chair

Sergey Nikishin, Texas Tech University, USA

18:05-18:15

Break: 18:35- 19:20 Cocktails Sponsored by Journal of Physical Chemistry & Biophysics @ Rio Grande

Track 8-2: Spectroscopy of nanostructures
Track 8-3: Metamaterials
Track 8-7: Nanodevices and Nanophotonics
Track 8-9: Biosensing

Chair

Mahi R Singh, University of Western Ontario, Canada

Chair

Leonas Valkunas, Vilnius University, Lithuania

10:20-10:40

Break: Coffee Break 10:40-10:55@ Texas Foyer

Track 8-4: Nanoplasmonics
Track 8-10: Nanofabrication
Track 8-14: Photo Detectors/Solar Cells
Track 15: LEDs, Photovoltaics and Green Photonics

Chair

Boris Fainberg, Holon Institute of Technology, Israel

Chair

David Crouse, The City College of New York, USA

Break out

Track 4: Optical Engineering
Track 6: Advancements in Photonics

Chair

Mark S Goorsky, University of California, USA

Chair

Lap Van Dao, Swinburne University of Technology, Australia

17:55-18:15

Break: 18:15-19:00 Cocktails Sponsored by Journal of Physical Chemistry & Biophysics@ Rio Grande

Track 7: Advancing Insights into Photonics
Track 12: Laser Beam Control and Ultra-Fast Processes
Track 13: Solid State Lasers and High Power Gas Lasers
Track 14: Quantum Technology and Quantum Mechanics

Chair

Frank K Tittel, Rice University, USA

Chair

Mark McElhinney, Lasertel, USA