Scientific Program

Track-1: Materials Science & Engineering (Session-1)
Location: Texas A

Chair

Dongyang Li, University of Alberta, Canada

Chair

Kimihisa Yamamoto, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan

Track-1: Materials Science & Engineering (Session-2)

Chair

Bingbing Li, Central Michigan University, USA

Chair

Masayoshi Tonouchi, Osaka University, Japan

17:50-18:10

Break: 18:15-19:15 Cocktails sponsored by Journal of Materials Science & Engineering @ Texas E

Texas B

Track-3: Energy Materials
Location: Texas B

Chair

K.A. Gschneidner Jr., Iowa State University, USA

Chair

Arshad S. Sayyad, Rice University, USA

16:35-16:55

Break: 18:15-19:15 Cocktails sponsored by Journal of Materials Science & Engineering @ Texas E

Seguin

Track 1-6 Graphene
Track 1-7 Fundamentals and challenges in materials science

Chair

Irma Kuljanishvili, Saints Louis University, USA

Chair

Toshio Naito, Ehime University, Japan

Track-4: Light Metals for Transportation
Track-5: Mining and Metallurgy
Location: San Antonio

Chair

Charles D. Ross, Longwood University, USA

Chair

Zofia Niemczura, ArcelorMittal, USA

16:10-16:30

Break: Coffee Break 16:30-16:45 @ Ball Room Foyer
18:15-19:15 Cocktails sponsored by Journal of Materials Science & Engineering @ Texas E

Track 2: Nanotechnology in Materials Science (Session-1)

Chair

Ramesh K. Agarwal, Washington University in St. Louis, USA

Chair

Sergei Tretiak, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA

Track 2: Nanotechnology in Materials Science (Session-2)

Chair

A. Kassiba, Université du Maine, France

Chair

Raul Valenzuela, National Autonomous University of Mexico, Mexico

17:30-17:50

Break: 18:00-19:00 Cocktails sponsored by Journal of Materials Science & Engineering @ Texas E

Texas B

Track-6: Surface Science and Engineering

Chair

Vladimir Levchenko, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia

Chair

Nekane Guarrotxena, Institute of Polymer Science and Technology, Spain

Track-7: Biomaterials and Tissue Engineering

Chair

Robert R Engel, City University of New York, USA

Chair

H. Oudadesse, University of Rennes 1, France

16:50-17:10

Break: 15:00-15:55 Poster Presentation @ Texas E
18:00-19:00 Cocktails sponsored by Journal of Materials Science & Engineering @ Texas E

Track-8: Materials Chemistry And Sustainable Chemistry
Track-9: Biophysics and System Biology

Chair

Emad A. Mowafy, University of Hail, Saudi Arabia

Chair

Yuichi Shimazaki, Ibaraki Unversity, Japan

Track-10: Optics and Larer Technology
Track-11: Advances in Instrumentation Technology
Track-12: Emerging areas of Materials Science

Chair

Serhii Shafraniuk, Northwestern University, USA

Chair

Nobert Kroo, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary

12:35-12:55

Break: Lunch Break 12:55-13:35 @ Texas C