Scientific Program

Track 1: Materials Science & Engineering (Session 1)
Location: Salon A

Chair

Xiao Wang Zheou, Sandia National Laboratories, USA

Chair

Frederique GADOT, University of South Paris, France

12:10-12:30

Break: Group Photo @ Salon A
Lunch Break 12:30-13:15@ Event Center

Track 1: Materials Science & Engineering (Session 2)
Location: Fiji

Chair

Chokkalingam Anand, The University of Queensland, Australia

Chair

Kholmurad Khasanov, M. V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia

Track 3: Energy Materials
Location: Fiji

Chair

Satish K. Nune, Pacifi c Northwest National Laboratory, USA

Chair

Takao Mori, National Institute for Materials Science (NIMS), Japan

Session Introduction

17:10-17:20

Break: 18:10-19:10 Cocktails Sponsored by Journal of Material Sciences & Engineering @ Event Center

Track 4: Mining and Metallurgy Track 5: Surface Science and Engineering
Location: Tahiti

Chair

R. Ordonez, University of Pittsburgh, USA

Chair

Viswanathan S. Saji , Korea University, Republic of Korea

12:10-12:30

Break: Group Photo @ Salon A
Lunch Break 12:30-13:15 @ Event Center

16:50-17:10

Break: 18:10-19:10 Cocktails Sponsored by Journal of Material Sciences & Engineering @ Event Center

Track 2: Nanomaterials and Nanocomposites (Session 1A)
Location: Salon A

Chair

Kytai T. Nguyen , University of Texas at Arlington, USA

Chair

Ramesh K. Agarwal, Washington University in St. Louis, USA

10:10-10:30

Break: Coffee Break & Poster Presentations 10:30-11:15 @ Event Center

Track 2: Nanomaterials and Nanocomposites (Session 1B)
Location: Salon A

Chair

Farid Menaa , Fluorotronics Inc., USA

Chair

Abdel Hadi Kassiba , University of Maine, France

15:40-16:00

Break: Coffee Break 16:00-16:15 @ Event Center

17:15-17:35

Break: 18:35-19:35 Cocktails Sponsored by Journal of Powder Metallurgy & Mining @ Event Center

Track 2: Nanomaterials and Nanocomposites (Session 2)
Location: Fiji

Chair

Cengiz S. Ozkan, University of California Riverside, USA

Chair

Hai- Feng Frank Ji, Drexel University, USA

10:10-10:30

Break: Coffee Break & Poster Presentations 10:30-11:15 @ Event Center

Track 6: Biomaterials and Tissue Engineering
Location: Fiji

Chair

Narayan Bhattarai, North Carolina A&T State University, USA

Chair

Hongjing Dou, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China

18:15-18:35

Break: 18:35-19:35 Cocktails Sponsored by Journal of Powder Metallurgy & Mining @ Event Center

Track 7: Materials Chemistry (Organic and inorganic) and Sustainable Chemistry
Track 8: Biophysics & Systems Biology
Location: Salon A

Chair

Shin-ichi Ohkoshi, The University of Tokyo, Japan

Chair

Toshio Naito, Ehime University, Japan

Track 9: Optics and Laser Technology
Track 10: Advances in Instrumentation Technology
Track 11: Emerging Areas of Materials Science
Location: Salon A

Chair

Avin Pillay, The Petroleum Institute, UAE

Chair

Victor Abrukov, Chuvash State University, Russia